Molecular mechanisms of ductus arteriosus closure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2012-2013)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MINAMISAWA Susumu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40257332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Utako  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404994)
GODA Nobuhito  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00245549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  横浜市立大学, 横浜市立大学, 教授 (40305470)
NAKAMURA Tomoyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362527)
SUGIMOTO Yukihiko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (80243038)
AOKI Hiroki  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 教授 (60322244)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsvascular remodeling / 動脈管 / 新生児 / 弾性線維 / プロスタグランジン / 酸素化 / 先天性心疾患 / 未熟児 / 血管リモデリング / 酸化ストレス / 血管内皮細胞 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The ductus arteriosus (DA) is an essential fetal artery that closes immediately after birth. However, the molecular mechanisms remain unknown, especially its vascular remodeling. We found that 1) prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) -EP4 signaling decreased elastic fiber formation through degradation of the cross-linking enzyme lysyl oxidase, and that 2) NFkB signal could be activated by PGE2-EP4 stimulation via cAMP-independent pathway, and that 3) endothelial cells of the DA exhibited a unique gene profile involved in the regulation of DA-specific morphology and function. These novel findings regarding DA vascular remodeling could open a possibility to innovate a new therapeutic strategy for the regulation of DA closure.