Development of a new murine system to degrade target proteins rapidly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Daisuke  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60196334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASTUZAKI Yasushi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50322946)
NAKANO Hajime  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90281922)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマウス / モデル / 遺伝子 / 皮膚 / 表皮細胞
Research Abstract
We think of a mouse system in which not gene but protein is destroyed. In this study, we tried to eliminate BP180 in keratinocytes. First, we generated an expression vector BP180 with resolving TAG driven by K14 promoter. TIR gene was introduced to keratinocyte and a keratinocyte line which express TIR gene permanently was established. Expression of TIR gene was examined by western blot and immunofluorescence. Next, we introduced TAG-BP180 construct to those cells and add auxin to culture medium. We found decrease of BP180 expression. This study suggest that this system may provide new diagnosis methods and new treatments for junctional epidermolysis and bullous pemphigoid.