Molecular mechanism on granuloma formation based on the analysis with cellular and molecular biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Naotomo  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50335254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUE Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10250424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKOMORI Ryuta  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70359800)
OHARA Osamu  かずさ DNA 研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 部長 (20370926)
SAITO Megumu  京都大学, iPS 研究所, 准教授 (90535486)
NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  京都大学, iPS 研究所, 教授 (20110744)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚炎症・再生学 / 肉芽腫 / NOD2
Research Abstract
Blau syndrome and early-onset sarcoidosis (EOS) is the granulomatosis, based on the NOD2 mutation, which is spontaneously activated without external ligand. To unveil the molecular mechanism how NOD2 activation induce granuloma formation, we collected CD14 positive peripheral monocytes from the patients and analyzed the gene expression profiles. However, probably due to the quite low expression levels of NOD2 gene in the peripheral monocytes from the patients, we could not identify the difference between the patients with NOD2 mutation and normal controls to explain the granuloma formation in Blau syndrome/EOS. We will still continue the analysis for evaluating the granuloma formation, using the transient expression model with disease-associated NOD2 mutants, that was established through this project.