Molecular mechanisms of regulatory B cell inhibition on skin immunological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
Kanazawa University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Manabu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90272591)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫 / B細胞 / 皮膚免疫 / アレルギー / 自己免疫疾患 / 細胞 / 皮膚疾患
Research Abstract
Signal transduction mechanisms responsible for IL-10 production in regulatory B cells were analyzed. BLNK is an important adaptor protein in B cell signal transduction. B cells from BLNK-deficient mice showed diminished IL-10 production in CD1dhiCD5+ B cells. Accordingly, BLNK-deficient mice exhibited augmented contact hypersensitivity response. CD1dhiCD5+ B cells from BLNK-deficient mice showed impaired Stat3 activation, which was dependent on Btk activity. Moreover, exogenous addition of IL-10 in culture markedly increased the number of IL-10-producing B cells, suggesting the presence of positive feedback loop provided by IL-10 stimulation.