Biochemical process of membrane-associated protein is induced by inflammatory cytokines in cultured lymphatic endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50419511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  愛媛大学, プロテオ医学研究センター, 教授 (60202272)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords増殖因子 / リンパ管新生 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子改変マウス / シグナル伝達 / 細胞間接着 / ヒアルロン酸 / 血管新生 / 細胞遊走 / 治療 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / シェディング / 細胞内シグナル
Research Abstract
The present study demonstrated that inflammatory cytokines induces the ectodomain shedding of type I transmembrane proteins in cultured human lymphatic endothelial cells. ADAM17 is responsible for the shedding via the activation of MAP kinase pathway in response to vascular endothelial factor (VEGF)-A. Furthermore, the entodomain shedding of membrane-associated protein enhanced the migration of cultured lymphatic endothelial cells in response to VEGF-A. Moreover, double immunofluorescence analysis revealed that the targeted overexpression of VEGF-A promoted the ectodomain shedding of the membrane associated protein cutaneous lymphatic vessels. Therefore, these results indicate, for the first time, that lymphangiogensis is mediated by the biochemical process of membrane-binding proteins in lymphatic endothelial cells in vitro and in vivo.