Functional develpment of 5-HT/GABA neurons in the raphe nuclei - postnatal stress and epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Mitsuhiro  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40182729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Takeshi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60312360)
YOSHIDA Takayuki  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60374229)
OHMURA Yu  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80597659)
KAWATO Suguru  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50169736)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 幼若期ストレス
Research Abstract
It is known that child abuse is a risk factor for depression. To elucidate the mechanisms and to develop the treatments are required. Rats were subjected to aversive foot shock (FS) during the third week of the postnatal period (3wFS group). 3wFS group displayed depressive-like behavior in adulthood and showed the increased protein levels of tryptophan hydroxylase 2 in the dorsal raphe nucleus which is a origin of serotonergic neurons. These adverse effects were partly reversed by repeated administration of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI). Thus, it is possible that SSRI administration could partly attenuate the adverse effects of child abuse.