Diagnostic classification of pathophysiology of schizophrenia utilizing genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARINAMI TADAO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10212648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Yoshimi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70574648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INADA Toshiya  (財)神経研究所, 副所長 (00184721)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 統合失調症 / エクソーム / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝学 / 薬剤応答性
Research Abstract
Large difference in symptoms, treatment response, and prognosis between patients with schizophrenia is assumed to be partly caused by difference in genome architecture. Recent genome analyses revealed important role of de novo mutation in sporadic cases. In familial cases, however, such breakthrough has not been discovered. Past studies indicate responsible locus in the short arm of chromosome 1 p in Japanese familial schizophrenia. To clarify path-etiology of Japanese familial schizophrenia, we screened the linkage region in the probands using next-generation sequencing and found the CELSR2 gene as a potential responsible gene of Japanese familial schizophrenia.