Investigation of brain substrates for daily living dysfunction in psychiatric disorders through real-world functional neuroimaging using near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masato  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20221533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKUNI Masahiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00125353)
KAMEYAMA Masaki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00455982)
TAKEI Yuichi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30455985)
UEHARA Toru  群馬大学, 健康支援総合センター, 准教授 (60303145)
NARITA Kosuke  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70345677)
AOYAMA Yoshiyuki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60568351)
SUDA Masashi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30553747)
FUJIHIRA Kazuyoshi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70625582)
高橋 啓介  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20455984)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 気分障害 / 精神疾患 / 対人関係 / 生活障害 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピィ / 脳機能画像 / 脳、神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / NIRS / real-world
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain substrates of social behavior were investigated using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) just during the conversation. Frontal and temporal activations during the conversation were negatively correlated with negative symptoms assessed using PANSS in schizophrenia and were also negatively correlated with functional level assessed using GAF in major depressive disorder. These results demonstrate successful establishment of functional neuroimaging examination just during social behaviors, which can be called as “real-world neuroimaging” and will be available in elucidating brain mechanisms of daily living dysfunction in psychiatric disorders.