In vivo imaging of the activity of ganma-secretase for amyloid production in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Yasuomi  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Takatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60317328)
OGAWA Mikako  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 準教授 (20344351)
MAGATA Yasuhiro  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ガンマセクレターゼ / γセクレターゼ
Research Abstract
Because it has been shown that the degree of beta-amyloid deposition in the Alzheimer's brain does not correlate with the deterioration of cognitive function, we aimed to examine the activity of ganma-secretase that regulates the production of beta-amyloid in vivo. The MRI probe that was designed to emit signals in high-magnetic field MRI worked in the in vitro setting failed to give enough NMR signals in the in vivo measurement, suggesting that a probe with a high permeability for cells and with a large signal-emitting power would be desirable.