Functional analysis of microglia as a therapeutic target of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Kohji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80235340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Norio  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00174376)
MATSUZAKI Hideo  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (00334970)
UEKI Takatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60317328)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80263911)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神病理学 / 統合失調症 / ミクログリア / 神経回路
Research Abstract
Aberrant microglial activation was recently observed in the affected brain with schizophrenia at its early developmental stage. This observation implies the involvement of pathological activation in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia. Thus the present study aimed at the investigation of molecular machinery underlying microglial activation in the pathological condition. Firstly, mice expressing fluorescein specifically in microglia were infected with poly(I:C) and model mice of schizophrenia were established. Secondarily, newly developed fluorescent imaging probe was administrated to the established schizophrenic model mice , and the activation of Caspase-1 and subsequent IL-1beta production at early phase of inflammation were visualized in vivo under two-photon microscope.