Autophagic neurodegeneration in molecular pathogenesis of chorea-accanthocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SANO Akira  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30178800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masayuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90332832)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有棘赤血球舞踏病 / chorein / オートファジー / α-tubulin / 脱アセチル化 / 微小管 / VPS13A / 免疫沈降 / 免疫細胞化学 / HEK293細胞 / 結合タンパク質 / 結合蛋白質 / 免疫組織化学 / マクロオートファジー / ミトファジー
Research Abstract
Co-immunopreticipation assay using extracts from chorein-overexpressing cells showed that chorein, the protein responsible for chorea-acanthocytosis (ChAc), co-precipitated with alpha-tubulin and HDAC6, probably leading to facilitation of alpha-tubulin deacetylation. Cell viability assay revealed that cells stably expressing chorein, significantly preserved cell viability during nutrient deprivation. These results suggest that chorein interacts with the cytoskeletal proteins and may play an important role in autophagic process, including in the protection against starvation-induced cell damages. Disruption of this cell protection mechanism may involved in molecular pathogenesis of ChAc.