Amyloid imaging with PET and florbetapir F18 in geriatric depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YOSHIRO Okubo  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20213663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hidenori  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30221328)
TATENO Amane  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297917)
一宮 哲哉  日本医科大学, 医学部, その他 (50398864)
肥田 道彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60434130)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミロイドイメージング / アルツハイマー病 / うつ病 / PET / 軽度認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed amyloid positron emission tomography (PET) with [18F]florbetapir in patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD), mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and older healthy controls (OHC). A cutoff values for measuring AD-like levels of amyloid for SUVR was well differentially diagnosed and clinically defined AD from OHC. We examined patients with MCI with a history of geriatric depression (GD) and OHC to evaluate the effect of beta-amyloid (Aβ) pathology. Compared to patients without Aβ (GD-Aβ), patients with Aβ (GD+Aβ) did not differ in terms of age, cognitive function, severity of depression and ADL, and brain atrophy. But GD+Aβ had significantly older average age at onset of GD. Our results showed that the rate of Aβ positivity was higher in late-onset GD and that onset-age was associated with SUVR, suggesting that the later the onset of GD, the more Aβ pathology affected its onset.