The function and mechanism of GABAergic signaling in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 副チームリーダー (10322695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Takeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30249958)
OHNISHI Tetsuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (80373281)
MAEKAWA Motoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (50435731)
TOYOSHIMA Manabu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90582750)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳・神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / 統合失調症 / GABAA受容体 / カナビノイド受容体 / 遺伝子改変マウス / DNAChip / シグナルパスウェイ
Research Abstract
Studies have provided evidence for abnormalities of the GABAergic system in schizophrenia. Cannabinoid receptors may play a role in modulating GABAergic neurons. In this study, we have performed the genetic analysis of the GABAergic neural transmission and the cannabinoid pathway in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia.
We examined the association of genetic variation with the disease and the alteration of gene expression in post-mortem schizophrenic brain. We found the evidence that a number of the genes in these signaling pathways are related to the disease. In addition, we conducted a series of behavioral tests in knockout mice. In behavioral experiments, knockout mice of the genes have multiple schizophrenia-like defects such as hypoactivity and reduced social interaction.
The results implicate GABAergic and cannabinoid-related dysfunctions as a key component of the molecular mechanism of schizophrenia.