Project/Area Number |
23390294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Chietsugu 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (10292012)
TSUJINO Ichizo 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (00344507)
MANABE Noriko 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70463742)
西嶋 剣一 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (60364254)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 核医学 / 肺高血圧症 / 心サルコイドーシス / 心筋代謝 / 心筋炎症 / 交感神経機能 / 内科系臨床医学 / 放射線科学 |
Research Abstract |
Right ventricular (RV) oxidative metabolism increased in patients with PH in association with prognostic markers such as mean PAP, PVR, and BNP.. Patients with WHO functional class II to III PH also had increased RV power and efficiency. These findings may indicate a myocardial energetics adaptation response to increasing PAP. Intensive PH treatments reduced RV oxidative metabolism and improved RV volume/oxygen consumption index. In this project, we developed possible new prognostic markers and useful treatment monitor markers in patients with PH. F-18 flucorodeoxyglucose (FDG) has been considered to be a diagnostic marker of cardiac involvement sarcoidosis (CS). We reported the association between the ECG abnormalities and positive F-18 FDG uptake in LV. This indicates active inflammation is associated with rhythm abnormalities. We also reported the reduced cardiac sympathetic nervous function in CS. These findings may contribute the understanding the disease mechanisms.