Relationship among brain structure, genetic factor, lifestyle, and cognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Yasuyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10375115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Hiroaki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90295064)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳MRI / データベース / 加齢 / 遺伝子 / 生活習慣 / 脳加齢 / MRI / 認知症 / 画像解析 / 脳・神経 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have collected brain magnetic resonance imaging, cognitive function, gene, and lifestyle data from healthy subjects. As a result, We have shown that the rate of brain volume decline with aging, that relationship between brain volume decline rate and lifestyle such as sleeping habit, and that relationship between brain volume declune rate and genetic factor. These results are useful for early diagnosis of dementia as well as maintaining healthy brain throughout life.