Development of four-dimensional CT acquisition and tumor detection system during volumetric modulated arc therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Keiichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80188896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEMACHI Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00292764)
MASUTANI Yoshitaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20345193)
SAKUMI Akira  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30360556)
HAGA Akihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30448021)
NISHIO Teiji  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (40415526)
SHIRAISHI Kenshiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40447404)
YAMASHITA Hideomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70447407)
IGAKI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90361344)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsVMAT / コーンビーム CT / 呼吸性移動 / 4D-CT / IMRT / VMAT-CT / radiation therapy / radiotherapy / コーンビームCT / adaptive radiotherapy / adaptive radiation therapy
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed in-treatment kilo-voltage four-dimensional cone-beam CT (in-treatment kV 4D CBCT) acquisition during volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) by use of the image-based phase recognition technique of projection images. With the in-treatment kV 4D CBCT, the respiratory motion of lung tumors has been quantitatively evaluated for the first time, and the margin applied in treatment planning has been retrospectively reanalyzed. In addition, the CBCT reconstruction using the portal images of VMAT beam and its four dimensional version (4D VMAT CBCT) have been developed. With the 4D VMAT CBCT, the tumor location and movement were visually observed. Combining 4D VMAT CBCT with in-treatment kV 4D CBCT, it is expected that the appropriate margin setting and the reduction of the extra-radiation dose for normal tissue are achieved.