The effects of radiation on cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Teruki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 放射線治療科, 主任部長(大阪大学名誉教授) (40136049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masao  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50210018)
DEMIZU Yusuke  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50452496)
MATSUURA Nariaki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190402)
MINAMI Kazumasa  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90634593)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線腫瘍学 / 放射線治療学 / 細胞動態解析 / がん / 転移 / 浸潤能 / 炭素イオン線 / 陽子線 / 細胞運動
Research Abstract
The effects of 3 types radiation (X-ray, carbon ion beam and proton beam) on cancer metastasis were investigated in this study. As the results, the cell migration and invasion capability were increased by low dose X-ray or proton beam irradiation. On the other hand, carbon ion beam decreased these metastatic potentials. Furthermore, the cells that low dose X-ray or proton beam was irradiated enhanced the expression of FAK (Focal adhesion kinase) which had important role to form desmosome and X-ray enhanced the expression of Rho family proteins which related to regulating cytoskeleton. In case of carbon ion beam, the expressions of these proteins in the cancer cells were suppressed. This study suggested that carbon ion beam might suppressed cancer metastasis.