The development of a new setup method of radiotherapy using augmented reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMASA Nakamura  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20284507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMURA Hidetaka  九州大学, 医学研究院, 医学研究院 (20287353)
SHIOYAMA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 医学研究院 (10323304)
ANAI Shigeo  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (90380469)
YOSHIDOME Satoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (70419612)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 拡張現実感 / 拡張現実感技術 / セットアップ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new setup method of radiotherapy using augmented reality which can match the CT images and the three-dimensional surface images acquired from the patient in the treatment room of radiotherapy.
A pelvic or head phantom phantom was scanned by a CT scanner, and used as a reference planning CT image. Range images of the phantom with several different positions, which were considered as setup errors, were acquired by a time-of-flight (ToF) camera. The range images were registered with the planning CT images using an iterative closest point (ICP) algorithm, and position errors were calculated. This study suggested that patient setup errors could be visually monitored with the errors less than 2 mm by using range images acquired via a time-of-flight (ToF) camera.