Effect of heavy ion beam irradiation on radioresistance and differentiation of cancer stem cells in neuronal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masatoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Tatsuya  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学研究センター, 教授 (10344061)
KATO Shingo  埼玉医科大学, 国際医療センター, 教授 (00370875)
INOUE Kazuya  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20596952)
KATAYAMA Emiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00596950)
Research Collaborator 若月 優  放射線医学総合研究所
村上 健  放射線医学総合研究所
吉田 由香里  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科
中野 隆史  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科
石内 勝吾  琉球大学, 医学部
武田 麻衣子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部
藤谷 信将  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部
藤村 浩子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部
川島 真紀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部
榎本 喜久子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部
内田 雅代  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部
浅川 勇雄  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部
玉本 哲郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部
大林 千穂  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部
大西 武雄  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 放射線抵抗性 / アポトーシス / p53 / 炭素イオン線 / Ki-67 / CD133 / cDNAアレイ解析 / 膠芽腫
Research Abstract
The purpose is to investigate the radiobiological effect of heavy ion (CI) beams on radioresistance and differentiation of human tumor cells, especially cancer stem cells. Human ependymoblastoma with wild-type p53 and glioblastoma with mutant-type p53 were transplanted into nude mice and irradiated with CI beams or 150-kV X-rays. Tumors were excised for cDNA microarray analysis 6- 48 hours or 6 weeks after 2-24 Gy irradiation. CD133, CD44, Nestin, p53, PTEN, Ki67, and GFAP expressions were evaluated immunohistochemically. In ependymoblastoma, p53 signaling and apoptosis-related pathways were suggested to be involved following irradiation. The tumors showed a significant decrease in growth fraction and a slight increase of the CD133-positive rate after high-dose irradiation. These results suggest that CD133-positive and Ki-67-negative cells may be resistant to both X-rays and CI beams.