Study on development and clinical application of the innovative isolated pancreas perfusion therapy for the refractory pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MURATA Satoru  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80322501)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵 / 灌流療法 / 経皮的 / 急性期障害 / 亜急性期障害 / 病理学的変化 / 臨床試験 / 膵がん / 動物実験 / Pilot study / シスプラチン / 注入速度 / 膵浮腫
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of percutaneous isolated pancreas perfusion (PIPP). (1) Animal study: PIPP was performed at 4 infusion rates. The organs were examined angiographically and histopathologically, and the maximum platinum concentration (Cmax) and the concentration–time curve (AUC) were measured. (2) Clinical study: We have begun the 3 + 3 cisplatin (from 20 mg/m2) dose-escalation design was selected to determine the dose-limiting adverse events toxicity (DLT) and maximum tolerated dose for advanced pancreas cancer. (1) Angiography confirmed the PIPP system. Histopathological examinations showed no abnormalities in the pancreas only at an infusion rate of 40 ml/min. The pancreas to systemic exposure ratio was over 70-fold in terms of Cmax and 58-fold in terms of AUC. (2) PIPP was successfully performed in 5 patients. No DLTs were observed until 25 mg/m2 of cisplatin. In conclusion, PIPP appears a safe and feasible technique for pancreas cancer.