Research and development in the continuous variable SOBP irradiation method as a new irradiation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Teiji  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (40415526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Keiichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80188896)
小澤 修一  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 寄付講座准教授 (20360521)
阿蘇 司  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30290737)
小泉 哲夫  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (90147926)
西岡 史絵  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 研究員 (90590315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Tetsuo  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (90147926)
ASO Tsukasa  富山高等専門学校, 専攻科, 教授 (30290737)
OZAWA Shuuichi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任准教授 (20360521)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療物理学 / 荷電重粒子線照射技術
Research Abstract
In this study, proton therapy for cancer with high precision can be provided by research and development in the continuous variable SOBP irradiation method as a new irradiation method.
Proton beam irradiated using the method is adjusted so it would fit the size of patient tumor. Irradiation system where uniform depth-dose distributions can be formed to fit the size of patient tumor by controlling synchronization between continuous proton beam provided by a cyclotron accelerator for clinical proton therapy and rotational position of a rotary range modulator wheel is completed. To verify whether proton irradiation to a tumor is performed precisely, three systems were developed which are the plastic scintillation detector system, calculation system of dose distribution using images considering human respective composition, and calculation system of activity distribution for visible monitoring. We integrated the three systems and examined its total performance.