Development of a new strategy for pancreatic islet transplantation by molecular targeting agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kenichiro  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (00399940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODO Satoru  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (60136463)
KAMACHI Hirofumi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任講師 (60374237)
MATSUSHITA Michiaki  天使病院 (20250425)
FURUKAWA Hiroyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70292026)
OZAKI Michitaka  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEZAWA Kazuo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70114402)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵ラ氏島移植 / 分子標的治療 / NF-κB / CD40
Research Abstract
Pancreatic islet transplantation (PIT) is an ideal cell-based therapy for type I diabetes. However, transplanted islets are injured immediately after grafting, and islet graft function deteriorates progressively. In order to overcome these hurdles, we focused on NF-kB and CD40, and tried to establish a safe and effective strategy for PIT in the current studies. In murine and canine PIT models, we found that agents which inhibits NF-kB activation such as DHMEQ, PPAR-gamma agonist and proteasome inhibitor, efficiently blocks inflammatory responses and prevents islet graft loss shortly after PIT. Also, CD40-CD40L costimulatory blockade potently suppressed rejection and markedly prolonged islet allograft survival in both mouse and monkey PIT models. Our results demonstrated that treatments targeting NF-kB and CD40 are very effective for preventing graft loss following PIT, and that these strategies would be applicable for clinical PIT.