Establishment of a next generation cell therapy for diabetes based on Thioredoxin and C5a inhibitory peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masafumi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50400453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUTANI Hiroshi  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (50252523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Hidechika  名古屋市立大学, 医学部免疫学教室, 名誉教授 (30160683)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 糖尿病 / 細胞・組織 / 膵島
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have clarified that combining Thioredoxin (TRX) with glucocorticoids during pancreas preservation might offer an effective therapeutic strategy for protecting isolated islets from ischemic stress. Moreover, it was shown that overexpression of TRX on the islet grafts is not sufficient to improve engraftment. In contrast, TRX administration to the recipients exerted protective effects on transplanted islet grafts by suppressing the serum levels of interleukin-1b;. Furthermore, we have demonstrated that an administration of TRX together with C5a inhibitory peptide to the recipients was effective for regulating inflammatory mediators and complement/coagulation cascades.