Development of a new rapid immunohistochemical staining method using AC electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIYA Yoshihiro  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30239321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGAMI Yoichi  , 秋田県産業技術センター, 副センター長 (00373217)
谷野 美智枝  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90360908)
小川 純一  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20112774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANINO Mishie  北海道大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90360908)
Research Collaborator NANJO Hiroshi
NAKAMURA Ryuta
TANAKA Shinya
ITO Tomoo
KAGAYA Masami
KONNO Hayato
SASAJIMA Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫組織染色 / 癌 / 手術 / 術中迅速診断 / リンパ節微小転移 / 肺癌 / 脳腫瘍 / 病理 / 免疫祖織染色 / リンパ節転移 / 電界撹拌技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the intraoperative diagnosis of lymph-node micro-metastases with immunohistochemical staining, the staining time should be shortened. We invented a new method that allows to reduce the immunohistochemical-staining time by applying an electric field to the tissue sections. We can complete immunohistochemical staining which usually requires 2 hours, within 12 minutes using this method. We demonstrated that this method was useful for the intraoperative detection of lymph node micrometastases of patients with lung cancer. We also demonstrated that this method is useful for the grading of the glioma during surgery. We tried this method to the decision making of the surgery for lung cancer and brain tumor. We also tried this method to the decision making of the surgery of gastroenterological, gynecologic, pediatric cancer and cancer of otorhinolaryngology. And then, we were able to demonstrate the usefulness of this method for the decision making of these surgeries