Translational research for lung regenerative treatment by cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Ichiro  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40281547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigetoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90334200)
MIZOBUCHI Teruaki  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (50569861)
SAKAIRI Yuichi  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (30551949)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺再生 / 細胞移植 / 代償性肺成長 / iPS細胞 / II型肺胞上皮細胞 / 肺切除
Research Abstract
Type II pneumocytes prepared from male F344 rats were effectively integrated in the alveolar tissues of pneumonectomized rats (female), alveolar density of which were recognized to be enhanced (published).As like the above experiments using rats, compensatory lung growth is to be investigated in mice (B6). And also investigated is a relationship between histologic morphology and radiologic density obtained from computed tomography (on going).Human type II pneumocytes were prepared from clinically resected lung, and examined for capability to differentiate to type I pneumocytes and to be integrated in the lung tissue (submitted for publication).To prepare the future lung regeneration medicine, a novel method for estimated quantity of pulmonary tissue was developed (published).Human and murine iPS cells are to be subjected to culture for development of type II pneumocytes (on going).