Towards Elucidation of a novel mechanism for Pathogenesis of coagulation and fibrinolysis abnormalities in liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEMOTO Shinji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (20335251)
HATA Koichiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90523118)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝移植 / 血栓性微小血管症 / ADAMTS13 / 補体 / 血小板減少 / 血栓性微小血管障害 / HMGB1
Research Abstract
Thrombotic microangiopathy (TMA) is one of the life threatening diseases, which characterized by aggregation of platelets in systemic circulation, and therefore multiple organ dysfunction. The purpose of this study is to clarify the clinical characteristics and prognostic factors of TMA after liver transplantation (LTx). A total of 290 LTx patients from April 2006 to March 2013 were evaluated. We elucidated that the ADAMTS13 activity decreased by more than half in all patients and that TMA is an inevitable process after LTx because of cold-ischemia/warm-reperfusion (CI/WR) during graft preservation. Pathological Confirmation revealed that sinusoidal injury after CI/WR activated complement system, thus regulation of complement activation could be the target to improve the early outcome after LTx.