A development of novel organ preservation technology for narginal donor-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Naoto  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00231598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 弘道  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科 (80305424)
水沼 博  首都大学東京, 地工学研究科 (20117724)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植医療 / マージナルドナー / 臓器保存 / 臓器灌流保存 / 肝臓移植 / 肝臓保存 / 持続灌流保存
Research Abstract
1:Development of original perfusion machine for liver and kidney.2:Development of extracellilar type of machine perfusion solution.3:Possibility of pre-transplant viability assement during perfusion preservation by effulient enzyme,changing of perfusion flow and pressure,essentially hepatic arterial pressure.4:Application for pig liver transplantation model;Superiority of hypothermic liver perfusion for30min.of warm ischemic in jury and 4hour hypoythjermic preservation compared to static cold preservation.5:Superiority of rewarming preservation up to 22 for porcine 60min.of warm ischemic liver or kidney graft,interms of increasing ratio of efflient enzymes,flow gain,renal tissue restistanse,and low level of tissue mRNA level of iNOS,IFN.6:Application for pig liver transplantation with use of 60min,warm ischemic liver graft.Rewarming machine preservation showed bettey reperfusion injury and survival in pig liver transplantation.