Development of novel bio-therapy using hybrid peptide against intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIGE Kazunori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20597918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00192162)
YANAGAWA Toru  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00338980)
YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
YAMAMOTO Masakazu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220498)
KAWAKAMI Koji  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70422318)
SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胆道系悪性腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / ハイブリッドペプチド / サイトカイン / 受容体
Research Abstract
It is known that the interleukin-4 receptor alpha (IL-4R alpha) is highly expressed on the surface of various human solid tumors. We have newly designed IL-4R alpha-lytic hybrid peptide composed of binding peptide to IL-4R alpha and cell-lytic peptide. Here, we evaluated the antitumor activity of the IL-4R alpha-lytic hybrid peptide as a novel molecular targeted therapy in human biliary tract cancer (BTC) cells. IL-4R alpha-lytic hybrid peptide showed cytotoxic activity in siz BTC cell lines with a concentration that killed 50% of all cells (IC50) as low as 5 micromoles/L. In addition, intravenous administration of IL-4R alpha-lytic hybrid peptide significantly inhibited tumor growth in a xenograft model of human BTC in vivo. Taken together, these results indicated that the IL-4R alpha-lytic hybrid peptide is a potent agent that might provide a novel therapy for patients with BTC.