Development of new reagent for liver diseases using S1P and hyaluronic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHKOHCHI NOBUHIRO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40213673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20361339)
TAMURA Tamura  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20633192)
KOBAYASHI Akihiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10446552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Soichiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40436275)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝再生 / 血小板 / 線維化抑制 / 肝硬変 / S1P / ヒアルロン酸
Research Abstract
We previously reported that platelets have ability of liver regeneration and liver protection. Sphingosine 1 phosphate (S1P) is the main component of this ability. In this study, we revealed that S1P directly activates liver sinusoidal endothelial cells. In addition, we generated new drug delivery system (DDS) using hyaluronic acid (HA) which is selectively incorporated into liver sinusoidal endothelial cells. The new reagent by adapting S1P and HA ameliorated rat ischemia-reperfusion injury of the liver.