Detection of gastrointestinal cancer biomarkers by next-generation mass spectrometry and comprehensive gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013)
University of Toyama (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yutaka  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30216072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Kazuhiro  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (90171967)
OKUMURA Tomoyuki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教 (10533523)
ARIMA Miwako  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 副部長 (00312950)
ABE Tetsuya  愛知県がんセンター, 研究所, 医長 (90378092)
MONMA Kumiko  東京都立駒込病院, 内視鏡科部長 (70509471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMOTO Gozo  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80172013)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 食道癌 / miRNA / 早期発見 / 質量分析 / 次世代質量顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We here evaluated a next-generation mass spectrometer and found that it not suitable for a comprehensive protein analysis of blood. Therefore, we performed a microRNA analysis of blood. To exclude individual differences between patients, we focused on esophageal mucosal cancer patients who were scheduled to undergo endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) in the present study. Forty-three patients were recruited from 3 institutes. We analyzed the expression of miRNAs in pre-treatment as well as post-treatment blood samples that were collected from 31 patients. Significant differences were observed in the expression of 11 miRNAs between pre-treatment and post-treatment samples. We will analyze these miRNAs in 30 patients with advanced esophageal cancer in a future study and evaluate their efficacy as biomarkers of esophageal cancer.