Molecular analysis of colorectal cancer with LINE-1 hypomethylation and its application to cancer diagnosis and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2013)
Kanazawa University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI KAZUYUKI  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00293358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMOTO Toshinari  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (50239323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOGA Tomoyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60338217)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸がん / レトロポゾン / メチル化 / 抗がん剤 / LINE-1 / DNAメチル化 / 5-FU
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanism by which 5-FU is effective on the tumor with LINE-1 hypomethylation. LINE-1 expression status is not associated with tumor sensitivity to 5-FU. Chromatin structure looses in the tumor with LINE-1 hypomethylation. Colorectal cancer cell with loosed chromatin is more sensitive to 5-FU compared to one with condensed chromatin. The results suggest that the association between LINE-1 hypomethylation and chromatin structure underlies mechanism of anticancer activity of 5-FU. Knockdown of LINE-1 expression results in suppression of cancer growth. Many anticancer drugs inhibit LINE-1 expression, suggesting that suppression of LINE-1 might be one of mechanism by which 5-FU and other anticancer drugs shows synergistic effect. These findings could be important for achieving personalized chemotherapy and developing novel strategy using 5-FU.