Development of multidisciplinary therapy based on mechanism of liver insufficiency in a use of Aged partial graft after liver transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Mitsuo  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10216070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTOMO Koji  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30333511)
TANAKA Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 情報処理センター, 科学技術振興特別特認准教授 (30253420)
IMURA Satoru  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90380021)
MORINE Yuji  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60398021)
TAKEDA Eiji  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00144973)
UTSUNOMIYA Toru  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30304801)
IKEMOTO Tetsuya  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20398019)
KATAGIRI Toyomasa  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (60291895)
OYADOMARI Seiichi  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (90502534)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝不全 / 加齢肝 / 幹細胞 / 加齢遺伝子 / マイクロダイアライシス
Research Abstract
The majority of liver transplantation in Japan is living donor liver transplantation. As aging population has recently been increasing, aged liver of a donor candidate has become a most problem. We gave similar surgical insults as liver transplantation, including ischemia-reperfusion injury and massive hepatectomy in the aged liver. We obtained several novel findings regarding the mechanisms, by which aging induced liver functional and regenerative insufficiency. We also found some possible therapeutic agents and strategies including ADRC, HDAC inhibitor and the others, which may improve the liver dysfunction and may support liver regeneration in these animal models.