Comprehensive proteome analysis of pancreatic cancers for understanding the mechanisms of carcinogenesis and cancer metastasis
Project/Area Number |
23390326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2012-2013) Kagawa University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
YACHIDA Shinichi 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (20359920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IACOBUZIO-DONAHUE Ca Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, 病理学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 膵臓癌 / プロテオーム / プロテオーム解析 / 転移 / プロテーム解析 / バイオマーカー |
Research Abstract |
Many patients with pancreatic cancer have metastases to distant organs at the time of initial presentation. The goal of this study is to understand the mechanisms of pancreatic cancer metastasis at the proteome level, contributing to create a novel biomarker. To address, we employed a model system in which cells isolated from three sites of metastasis (liver, lung and peritoneum) from a single patient were compared. We used a SILAC-based accurate quantitative proteomic strategy combined with a high resolution mass spectrometry to analyze the total proteome and tyrosine phosphoproteome of each of the metastases. Our data revealed distinct patterns of both overall proteome expression as well as tyrosine kinase activities across the three different metastatic lesions. This heterogeneity is significant because it led to differential sensitivity of the neoplastic cells to small molecule inhibitors targeting various kinases and other pathways.