Treatment strategies of recurrent hepatitis C after liver transplantation based on IL28B singlencleotide polymorphism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKETOMI Akinobu  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70363364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80165662)
SHIRABE Ken  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70264025)
MATSUURA Yoshiharu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (50157252)
FUKUHARA Takasuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (70598739)
YOSHIZUMI Tomoharu  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80363373)
UCHIYAMA Hideaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (70380425)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝移植 / C型肝炎 / 遺伝子多型 / SVR / SNP / C型肝炎 / IL28B遺伝子多型 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
A nationwide survey of living donor liver transplantation (LDLT) for hepatitis C virus-positive recipients was performed in Japan. Of 514 recipients collected in the study, 361 patients underwent antiviral treatment after liver transplantation. VR rate was 64.1%, and SVR rate was 38.3%. The 5-yr and 10-yr cumulative patient survival with SVR (94.1% and 83.0%) were significantly superior than those without SVR (79.7% and 60.8%). Presence of the major allele (TT) in both the recipient and the donor corresponded to SVR of 58.2%. Presence of the minor allele (TG or GG) in either the recipient or the donor corresponded to SVR of 15.7%, 16.7% and 28.5%. Multivariate analysis revealed that genotype of IL28B polymorphisms in either the recipient or donor was an independent factor for achieving SVR. In conclusion, our study demonstrated that both donor and recipient IL28B genotype were strongly associated with graft survival and response to IFN/RBV therapy for LDLT recipients.