Analysis of factors associated with the development of gastric cancer in hypoxic microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Masakazu  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60305638)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌周囲低酸素環境 / 胃癌 / スキルス胃癌細胞 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / CXCL12 / CXCR4 / 分子標的治療 / スキルス胃癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌由来線維芽細胞 / 低酸素 / 胃癌細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 筋線維芽細胞 / CA-9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the growth-signaling of gastric cancer (GC) cells in focus on the interaction with cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) and gastric cancer (GC) cells under normoxia and hypoxia. Nine cell lines, including four diffuse-type GC cell lines, two intestinal-type GC cell lines, and three CAF cell lines were used. Cells were examined for expression CXCR4, FGFR2 and SDF1. CXCR4 expression by diffuse-type GC cells was significantly increased in hypoxia, while FGFR2 expression was decreased. FGFR2 inhibition significantly decreased the activity of CAFs for diffuse-type GC cells in normoxia but not in hypoxia. In contrast, CXCR4 inhibition significantly decreased the activity of CAFs in hypoxia. HIF1 siRNA significantly decreased both CXCR4 expression by diffuse-type GC cells and SDF1 production by CAFs. These findings suggest that diffuse-type GC cells might switch their driver pathways from FGFR2 signaling to SDF1/CXCR4 axis through HIF1 in hypoxic microenvironments.