Clarification and control on mechanism of neurogenesis of fluorescent enteric neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Miyako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00033358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYASU Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
中島 祥介  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00142381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NABEKURA Junichi  生理学研究所 (50237583)
NAKAI Junichi  埼玉大学 (80237198)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセロトニン4受容体 / 腸壁内神経 / 神経再生・新生 / 腸管切離吻合モデル / 2光子顕微鏡 / GCaMPトランスジェニックマウス / PKH26 / YFP / CaMP トランスジェニックマウス / セロトニン取り込みタンパク / WS4巨大結腸症モデルマウス / GCaMP トランスジェニックマウス / セロトニン4受容体 / 内肛門括約筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reconstruct of impaired enteric neural circuits at the thick granulation tissue at anastomosis in small intestine of H-line: Thy1 promoter GFP mouse was observed by two-photon microscopy (2PM) a week after drinking a 5-HT4-receptor agonist, mosapride citrate (MOS) 100 microM solution.
In Thy1-promoter YFP mouse after gut transection and anastomosis, the fetal brain-derived neural stem cells (NSC) with red fluorescent cell linker were transplanted from the tail vein. 5-HT4 receptor-mediated facilitation of neurogenesis was confirmed by clear three-dimensional in vivo imaging of newborn enteric neurons generated from enteric neural progenitors (host NSC; green fluorescence) and those from transplant NSC (red fluorescence). The facilitating effect of MOS and the distribution of new neurons were similar between the transplant and host NSC.
Finally, though preliminary, we succeeded in in vivo Ca2+ imaging of myenteric neuronal activity in the normal ileum of GCaMP6 transgenic mouse.