Experimental study to repair non-heart beating donor lung using ex-vivo lung perfusion for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DATE Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60252962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 薫  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科 (10267164)
板東 徹  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科 (20293954)
阪井 宏彰  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科 (50362489)
陳 豊史  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科 (00452334)
佐藤 寿彦  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科 (40388822)
庄司 剛  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80402840)
藤永 卓司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00444456)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心停止ドナー肺 / 肺移植 / EVLP / 心臓死ドナー / 障害肺 / 心停止ドナー / 肺灌流 / 低温EVLP / 冷保存 / 肺潅流
Research Abstract
One of the main obstacles in performing cadaveric lung transplantation from brain dead donor is shortage of available donor, especially in Japan. The purpose of this experimental animal study was to establish a clinically applicable method for lung transplantation utilizing non-heart-beating donors. The donor lungs obtained after cardiac arrest without heparinization were repaired by ex-vivo lung perfusion (EVLP) and were implanted to the recipient animal. Three experimental studies were conducted during 2011-13. 1) EVLP provided better lung preservation than cold static preservation using a canine left lung transplantation model in 2011. 2) Hypothermic EVLP repaired warm ischemic lung injury in a rat perfusion model in 2012. 3) Short term hypothermic EVLP repaired warm ischemic lung injury in a canine left lung transplantation model in 2013.