Development of novel method to control chronic rejection after lung transplantation using suppression of IL-6 amplifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Meinoshin  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Masato  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
INOUE Masayoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10379232)
SAWABATA Noriyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招聘教授 (50403184)
SHINTANI Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90572983)
NAKAGIRI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招聘教員 (70528710)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺移植 / 拒絶反応 / 免疫抑制 / IL-6 amplifier / EGF / 慢性拒絶反応 / 閉塞性細気管支炎 / IL-6 / Stat3 / Th17
Research Abstract
Lung transplantation has been established as the curative treatment for chronic progressive severe respiratory failure. Rejection of the graft is, however,most common in lung transplantation and graft survival is the poorest among all the organ transplantations. Therefore, suppression of rejection is essential to improve the long-term outcome of lung transplantation. We showed that Th17 cells induced by IL-6 play an important role in bronchiolitis obliterans (BO) which is supposed to the result of chronic rejection after lung transplantation.
In the present study, we further clarified that IL-6 amplifier, EGF, and CCL2 BO are involved in initiation of BO in the animal model as well as the clinical specimens. These results are supposed to lead to innovation of the novel method to suppress chronic rejection after lung transplantation.