Across-the-board study for treatment strategy of type B aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURATANI Toru  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (90448035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Yoshiki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
SHIRAKAWA Yukitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・寄附講座, 寄附講座准教授 (20457013)
YOSHIKAWA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40570594)
TORIKAI Kei  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70364792)
SHIMAMURA Kazuo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10507205)
KIN Keiwa  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (70532985)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsB型大動脈解離 / Aortic remodeling / TEVAR / ERD / バイオマーカー / microRNA / 解離性大動脈瘤 / ステントグラフト / micro RNA
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the safety and efficacy of entry closure using a stent-graft capable of being used for aortic dissection in patients with Stanford type B dissecting aortic aneurysm, and to determine the duration from the onset of aortic dissection that allows effective aortic remodeling to occur (effective remodeling duration or ERD). In terms of retrospective study in 706 cases, we obtained the period within one years as ERD, so the patients within one year from onset was excellent candidates for TEVAR. Regarding prospective randomized study in 17 cases, we got 6 month from onset as ERD. In addition, we obtained satisfactory microRNA subsets as the biomarker of type B aortic dissections. In conclusion, Although the prospective study and microRNA analysis should be continued, we we could achieved new treatment strategy of type B aortic dissections using our ERD data.