Novel therapeutic strategies using autologous bone marrow-derived stem cells for vascular regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Kimikazu  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60263787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAGE Noriyasu  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50335741)
LI Tao-sheng  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
KUBO Masayuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60420519)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己細胞移植 / 血管障害 / 末梢血由来幹細胞 / 低酸素プレコンディショニング / 下肢虚血 / 血管再生治療 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Autologous transplantation of stem cells often shows limited clinical outcomes, and a discrepancy of therapeutic effects between patients have been reported. Based on our previsous studies demonstrating that hypoxic pre-treatment reinforces cellular functions in small animal experiments, we planned to appply hypoxic pre-treatment protocol to patients with vascular disease. In this study, we examined wether autologous transplantation of peripheral blood-derived stem cells (PBSCs) which have preconditioned in hypoxic incubation accelerates anigogenesis in the hypixic tissues. Autologous transplantation of preconditioned-PBSCs resulted in an acceleration of angiogenesis and an improvement of blood flow in the hypoxia-induced hindlimb of middle animals. We also demonstrated that hypoxic pretreatment induces reinforcement of cellular functions in human PBSCs. Taken together, hypoxic pretreatment of stem cells is promising therapeutic approach for human clinical trials.