Attenuation of hyperacute dysfunction and coagulopathy in GalT-KO pulmonary xenotransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Hisashi  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 准教授 (90452333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuhiko  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (40241103)
NAGASHIMA Hiroshi  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (50318664)
DATE Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60252962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Akira  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00256942)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / 異種肺移植 / GalT-KOブタ / カニクイザル / 一酸化炭素 / 急性期肺機能不全 / 移植・再生医療 / Ex-vivo灌流 / CalT-KOブタ / 血小板 / 肺血管抵抗
Research Abstract
The results of both heart and kidney GalT-KO swine-to-primate studies have been more encouraging than for lung xenotransplantation. This may be because research in pulmonary xenotransplantation is limited. Here, we evaluated 1) whether GalT-KO lungs could prevent hyper-acute pulmonary xenograft dysfunction using ex-vivo lung perfusion or in-vivo orthotopic left lung transplant model and 2) the effect of carbon monoxide (CO) on reducing the development of microangiopathy (CO-treated animals). GalT-KO lungs exhibited stable pulmonary function compared with wild-type lungs when perfused with human blood in an ex-vivo perfusion model, which was confirmed by the in-vivo transplant model. Although, thrombotic microangiopathy ultimately developed in all grafts of the CO-treated animals, the degree of microangiopathy was reduced in these animals. Reduction of the innate immune response by CO treatment would be one of the therapeutic strategies for prolonging pulmonary xenograft survival.