| Project/Area Number |
23390338
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAKU Hitoshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50295648)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWA Yoshiki 大阪大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00243220)
UMEZU Mitsuo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
NAKATANI Satoshi 大阪大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80393221)
HASHIMOTO Kazuhiro 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30172860)
笠貫 宏 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40096574)
岩崎 清隆 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (20339691)
| Research Collaborator |
KASEGAWA Hitoshi 榊原記念病院, 心臓血管外科, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 僧帽弁 / 僧帽弁形成術 / 自己心膜 / 僧帽弁置換術 / 僧帽弁逆流 / 僧帽弁狭窄 / 国際研究交流(ドイツ) / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 弁形成術 / ステントレスバルブ / 体外循環 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Animal Experiment: We evaluated hemodynamic function of the stentless mitral valve with echocardiography in an acute phase using 8 pigs. No significant mitral regurgitation was found, and the mean mitral pressure gradient during diastole was low, which indicated excellent hemodynamic performance of the stentless mitral valve. 2) Clinical Trial: Nine patients underwent mitral surgery using the stentless mitral valve. All patients went well, and showed no significant mitral regurgitation. The mean mitral pressure gradient was reasonably low; however, it has a tendency towards increasing as time elapses. We continue to follow those patients carefully. 3) Advertisement and Propagation: We organize an annual meeting for stentless mitral valve to report our early and late surgical results and to discuss issues surrounding the stentless mitral valve. The registration system of patients undergoing the stentless valve was established.