Development of Novel Biodegradable Scaffold for Non-Cell-Seeding In-vivo Tissue-Engineering Vasculature for Clinical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Goki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20297469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Kenji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241087)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 生分解性素材 / 橋渡し研究 / 再生医工学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 生体吸収性素材 / 心臓血管外科 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 医療材料 / 先天性心疾患 / 再生血管 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 生体適合性 / ティッシュエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
We have developed a new biodegradable scaffold that does not require any cell preparation steps before its implantation to create an in-situ tissue-engineering vasculature (iTEV). Animal experiments were conducted to test its characteristics and long-term efficacy in a venous and a pulmonary positions. Eight to 10-millimeter tubular-shaped biodegradable scaffolds which consist of polyglycolide knitted fiber and L-lactide and -caprolactone copolymer sponge with outer glycolide and e-caprolactone copolymer monofilament reinforcement were implanted into canine inferior vena cava (IVC) and left pulmonary artery. All canines were well alive until each experiment, and the utility of the iTEV was evaluated from 1 to 24 months according to the studies. Histological studies and angiographies revealed well formed iTEV without marked stenosis/thrombosis or calcifications. These results provide direct evidence that this new scaffold can be useful for cell free tissue-engineering of vasculature.