Development of a novel infection-resistant skin-button and cover materials for long-term VAD support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Toshihide  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40426515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUMI Eisuke  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
TSUKIYA Tomonori  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00311449)
TAKEWA Yoshiaki  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  国立循環器病研究センター, 副所長 (00142183)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデバイス由来感染症 / スキンボタン / 多孔体 / ドライブライン感染症 / 補助人工心臓 / 医療機器 / 出口部感染症 / セグメント化ポリウレタン製多孔体 / カニューレ / ドライブライン
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a novel infection-resistant skin-button for preventing the driveline infection. Our skin-button that resembled a hemispheric button was consisted of bi-layered parts. These parts were made of the segmented polyurethane having skin-like flexibility and sufficient mechanical strength. The lower part featured tissue-compatible porous flange for implanting into the subcutaneous tissue around the driveline. Its pore size was optimized to promote tissue-ingrowth into the material, and the topmost nonporous part was used for fixing the driveline in the state of exposing from the skin. In in vivo study, three animals with newly developed skin-button demonstrated no sign of the epidermal downgrowth at all, and local bacterial infection at the exit site of the driveline was completely prevented.We conclude that the newly developed skin-button may become a useful tool for preventing device-rerated infection in prolonged VAD support.