Autologous Bone Marrow Stromal Cell Transplantation for Stroke: Steps to Standardize the Clinical Protocols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHICHINOHE Hideo  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80374479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUKIN Kiyohiro  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 教授 (90229146)
KURODA Satoshi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10301904)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 脳神経外科 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 中枢神経再生 / PET / MRI / スキャフォールド / 自家移植 / Platelet lysate / G-CSF
Research Abstract
Human bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) were cultured with human platelet lysate (hPL) instead of fetal calf serum (FCS). Their production of growth factors was quantified with ELISA. The BMSCs were labeled with superparamagnetic iron oxide (SPIO). Rat permanent focal ischemia models were made and BMSCs were injected into the ipsilateral striatum 7 days post-insult. There was no difference in cell proliferation between the BMSCs cultured with hPL and FCS. The BMSC-hPL produced not less amount of BDNF, HGF, NGF, PDGF-BB and TGF-beta1. Rotarod test showed that the motor function deteriorated after ischemia and BMSC transplantation enhanced the recovery. MRI demonstrated that the SPIO-BMSCs migrated towards the lesion. 18F-FDG PET showed that the recovery of glucose utilization was promoted. The hPL may be valuable and safe in expanding BMSCs. The application of bio-imaging techniques are also valuable for BMSC transplantation against stroke.