Functional analysis of a set of genes related to the molecular targeted therapy resistance in glioblastoma and the development of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUKASA Akitake  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90463869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kuniaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (50446564)
TANAKA Minoru  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (50332581)
Research Collaborator OHTANI Rhyohei
OMATA Mayu
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 分子標的治療 / 治療耐性 / EGFR / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍幹細胞 / 分子標的療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular targeted therapy against epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)had been tested for malignant gliomas (glioblastomas), however, the efficacy was limited since the tumors rapidly became resistant to the targeted therapy. In this study, we analyzed the function of a set of resistance-related genes that we identified in the previous study and called “SDeltaE” (the substitute for Delta EGFR expression). Some of candidate SDletaE genes were revealed to be upregulated in glioma-initiating cells. Inhibition of these SDeltaE led to suppression of tumor cell growth and invasion. Hence, these genes were expected be the novel targets in malignant gliomas.