Molecular imaging of DNA synthesis rate of malignant brain tumor using newly developed positron labelled pharmaceutical.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARIAI Tadashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00228090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOHARA Jun  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (50425659)
MATSUMURA Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系(人間総合科学研究所), 教授 (90241819)
TANAKA Yoji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80323682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yoji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80323682)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPET / glioma / glioblastoma / thiothymidine / methionine / inflammation / inflamation / DNA / thiotymidine / 悪性グリオーマ / 転移性脳腫瘍 / DNA合成 / チオチミジン / 4DST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4’-[methyl-11C]thiotymidine(4DST) is a newly developed positron labelled pharmaceutical by our group incorporation of which into DNA compartment of in vivo tumor was confirmed for the first time.
In the present clinical trial, we have undergone 86 scans of brain tumor or the suspects of brain tumor patients using 4DST together with 11C methionine, most widely used PET ligand for brain tumor in Japan, and compared the characteristics of 4DST imaging. Among all type of glioma, 4DST was confirmed to incorporate by reflecting proliferation rate of tumor cell more precisely than 11C methionine. 4DST was incorporated into malignant brain tumor infiltrating into the area with intact blood brain barrier. 4DST was revealed to be the most suitable PET probe to distinguish acute inflammation from malignant brain tumor. Further clinical trial is going on now.