The study of neuroprotection and the mitochondrial protein UCP4 induced by electrical stimulation of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Seiji  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (60144094)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHI Yasuko  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 特任研究員 (50722683)
GOLANOV Eugene V  Houston Methodist Hospital and Research Institute, Dept of Neurosurgery, USA
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 虚血耐性 / 脳電気刺激 / ミトコンドリア蛋白 / 脳神経疾患 / ニューロモデュレーション / 神経保護 / 神経科学 / 共焦点顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the neuroprotective mechanisms and the role of brain specific mitochondrial protein, uncoupling protein 4 (UCP4), induced by the electrical stimulation of cerebellar fastigial nucleus (FN) in rats. Preconditioning with FN stimulation decreased the infarct volume, and increased UCP4 mRNA level. The effect of FN stimulation was inhibited by kATP-channel opening blocker. Diazoxide, kATP-channel opener, increased fluorescence intensity of combination of UCP4-promoter and TOMATO (red fluorescent protein), indicating the up-regulation of UCP-4, as compared with that in the control brain. The up-regulation was inhibited by superoxide dismutase. Our results suggest that FN stimulation opens a mitochondrial kATP-channel, up-regulates UCP4 in the brain through the production of superoxide, stabilizes mitochondrial function against ischemia and thereby induces neuroprotection.