Development of diagnosis and therapy-integrated medical devices with liposomes containing quantum dots and hollow nanofibers against brain tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masaaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (70283439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKESHI Manabu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60311437)
OKAMOTO Yukihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (50503918)
PARK Yeon-su  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (50543534)
YUKAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 革新ナノバイオデバイス研究センター, 特任講師 (30634646)
OHMORI Masato  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 嘱託研究員 (70454444)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 半導体ナノ結晶 / 中空ファイバ / 診断 / 治療
Research Abstract
Malignant brain tumors are difficult to remove completely due to their cellularity characteristics with borderless diffusion, thus the eradicating brain tumor at the cellular level is strongly desired to obtain a good prognosis. In this study, we first assessed the efficiency of Quantum Dots (QDs) conjugated with Transferrin (Tf) (QDs-Tf) and hollow nanofibers for specific imaging of tumor cells. As a result, we found that imaging brain tumor cells using QDs-Tf is effective in detecting tumor cells at the cellular level with clinical applications. Moreover, we developed another technique to pick up free electron from QDs and then we comfirned that it could induce tumor cell death. These data suggest that the diagnosis and therapy-integrated medical devices with liposomes containing QDs and hollow nanofibers are useful for the treatment against formidable malignant brain tumors.