The development of culture technology of pituitary stem cells using the microgravity environment - with the aim of application to artificial pituitary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurisu kaoru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70201473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUGE RUI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20263676)
HAMA SEIJI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 研究員 (40397980)
TOMINAGA ATSUSHI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 研究員 (60274049)
NISHIMOTO TAKESHI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 研究員 (40450580)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordspituitary / primary culture / stem cell / pituitary adenoma / tumor stem cell / 下垂体腺腫 / 幹細胞 / 初代培養 / 微小重力環境 / 下垂体腫瘍 / 下垂体ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our research was to reveal the way of isolation culture and the function of pituitary tumor stem cells. 60 cases non-functional pituitary adenomas were frozen and stored after the dissociation process, allowed the establishing uniform conditions for measurement of the sample. It was found that more than 70% of non- functional pituitary adenomas secreted two or more anterior pituitary hormones.
Flow cytometric analyzes of nestin, a stem cell marker, was found to be expressed in non- functional pituitary adenoma cells. Multi- secretory function of the pituitary adenoma cells has also been suggested the possibility as a stem cell. In the future, by examining the mechanism of multi- secretory function of the pituitary tumor cells, a clue to tumor stem cells might be found.